Catalytic reactions supplied with selective energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Junji  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (40227905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタノール合成 / Cu/ZnO触媒 / CO2の水素化 / エネルギー選別 / Cu触媒 / 反応メカニズム / ジオキシメチレン / 表面科学 / 反応ダイナミクス / 振動励起
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では通常の熱的触媒反応では得られない生成物分布を可能にする、全く新しいタイプの不均一系触媒リアクターの創出を目指している。既存の触媒リアクターでは、熱を気相反応物と触媒の両方に供給して反応を行わせているが、研究代表者はCu触媒を用いたCO2とH2の反応において、Cu触媒を加熱しなくても反応物CO2だけを加熱するだけで反応が進行することを明らかにしてNature Chemistryで発表した。本研究ではこの発見を応用して気相分子と触媒に対して別々にエネルギーを供給することで、生成物を自在に制御するリアクターを開発する。反応としてCO2とH2からのCH3OH(メタノール)合成にターゲットを絞る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cu/ZnO catalysts are used for methanol synthesis by hydrogenation of CO2. The active sites and reaction mechanism of this catalytic reaction have long been controversial. We have claimed that formate intermediate is initially formed from CO2 on the Cu surface, and the hydrogenation of formate proceeds at the CuZn alloy site to produce methanol. Formation of formate from CO2 proceeds by exciting O-C-O bending vibration, and hydrogenation of formate proceeds on the surface of the catalyst. In this study, we first clarified the reaction mechanism of the hydrogenation of the formate and designed a reactor using a far-infrared heater for the purpose of producing methanol at a low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2からのメタノール合成は、温室効果ガスであるCO2の化学的転換として最も有望である。世界中でメタノール合成触媒の研究が盛んであるが、触媒活性点及び反応メカニズムについては論争になっている。本研究では、原子状水素を水素源として使用するという特殊な実験手法を用いて不安定なジオキシメチレン中間体を初めて観測することに成功した。この研究成果は論文誌JACSにて報告した。さらに、メタノール合成のポテンシャルダイアグラムを作成することができた。また、フォーメートの水素化過程を促進する道筋が得られ、触媒反応温度を低下させる可能性が示された。これらの成果はメカニズム論争を終結させる重要な結果である。