Demonstration of an integrated cell processing device that revolutionizes minimally invasive prenatal diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 真澄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 医療診断 / 細胞分離 / 染色 / 出生前診断 / 細胞検出 / リキッドバイオプシー / 水力学的濾過 / 有核赤血球
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,母体血中に微量に存在する胎児由来の赤血球を用いた「低侵襲性の出生前診断」を,迅速・簡便・自動的に行うための革新的な装置を開発することが目的である。マイクロ流路内のフロー系を巧みに利用することで,「濃縮・選抜し」「効率的な溶液交換によって多段階の化学処理を行い」さらに「捕捉し解析する」,という煩雑な操作を,一連のシステムとして名刺サイズの流体デバイスに組み込んだ自動的システムの開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed microfluidic technologies that can potentially innovate the prenatal diagnosis using fetal-derived nucleated red blood cells (NRBCs). We attempted to realize new systems that are highly accurate, minimally invasive, automated, and rapid processing of cells. For this purpose, we proposed several types of microfluidic systems that can efficiently perform a series of operations such as "enrichment and selection," "visualization of intracellular molecules by multi-step chemical treatment," and "capture for optical analysis" of cells that exist only in extremely small numbers, and evaluated their performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児の染色体異常を,迅速かつ正確に検出するための「出生前診断技術」のニーズが飛躍的に高まっているが,母体血中にわずかに存在するNRBCを利用した診断手法は未だ発展の途上にある。NRBCのような極めて希少な細胞を診断に用いるためには,選抜から検出に至る一連の操作の効率を劇的に向上させる必要がある。そのような技術開発にチャレンジすることによって,最終的には出生前診断技術に革新をもたらす知見が得られるものと期待された。