Functional particle generation process via micro multiphase flow traversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nisisako Takasi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10431983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロナノシステム / マイクロフルイディクス / マイクロプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多数の支柱を規則的に並べたマイクロ流路内に各種反応・処理液からなる多相並行流を形成し,規則的な支柱配列を用いて液滴や粒子を斜行・横断させ,各種反応・処理を精密制御して機能性微粒子を調製する,という新たな粒子・流体プロセス技術を提案する.本研究提案の概念実証のため,(a) ポリマー粒子の架橋反応制御試験,(b) ポリマー微粒子の表面修飾試験,(c) 二分子膜小胞体の生成試験,を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed and demonstrated a new technology for forming multiphase parallel flows in a microchannel with regularly arranged pillars, enabling precise control of droplets and particles to prepare functional microparticles. Using a microfluidic device made of silicone resin with an array of pillars, we first confirmed the formation of calcium alginate gel particles by reacting sodium alginate solution droplets with calcium ions in the multiphase flow. Next, carboxyl-modified polystyrene beads were directed through the flow of a polyelectrolyte solution, and surface modification was verified through zeta potential measurements. Finally, we attempted to generate bilayer vesicles by traversing lipid-coated water-in-oil droplets across the oil-water interface, identifying challenges for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,従来は主に医療・バイオ分野で各種生体粒子向けに研究されてきたマイクロ流路を用いた分離技術を,材料科学分野での機能性微粒子の新規精密調製技術に応用し,全く異なる学術分野・用途でのイノベーションを目指したものである.当該学術分野の形成・発展により,今後さまざまな新奇ナノ・マイクロ粒子材料の創出が期待される.