Development of Column Flow Electrolysis Technology for Construction of Innovative Oxidation Reaction Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Atobe Mahito  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカラムフロー電解 / 電解酸化 / 電極触媒 / 有機電解合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では既往の酸化反応プロセスに代わり得る化学品生産プロセスの構築を目指し、常温・常圧でありながら電位制御により高度な酸化反応が実施でき、連続的かつ効率的な生産も実現できるカラムフロー電解基盤技術を世界に先駆け創出する。
このような目的を達成するために本研究課題では、カラムフロー電解による酸化反応プロセスを高効率かつ省エネルギー的に実施するためのカーボン基体材料や電極触媒(金属微粒子)などの要素材料の開発を行い、加えて、反応適用性などの知見拡充を図るとともに実用化を指向したカラムフロー電解モジュールの大型化のための技術基盤の整備も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical oxidation, which is driven by electricity, does not require toxic reagents using heavy metals, and the reaction proceeds under ambient temperature and pressure conditions, making it a highly promising environmentally friendly process that saves resources and energy. However, because the electrochemical oxidation occurs at a two-dimensional electrode interface, conventional batch-type electrolytic oxidation using beakers, etc., has difficulty in improving the scale yield. To improve this problem, an electrochemical column flow cell was employed as a reaction device in this study. The characteristics such as the large electrode area of the cell and the suitable for continuous synthesis were utilized, and a highly efficient alcohol oxidation process was constructed by modifying the column flow electrolytic cell with Au electrocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の技術要素であるカラムフロー電解ユニットは移設可能な反応デバイスであり、同時に風力や太陽光などの再生可能エネルギー導入を見越した起動停止の追従性にも優れていることも見込まれるため、オンデマンド、オンサイトでの化学品合成が期待できる。そのため、再生可能エネルギー利用による化学品合成はもとより、本技術の社会実装が進めば、安全性の確保や輸送コストの削減、一極集中型から分散型を実現する社会構築にも貢献することが期待される。