Project/Area Number |
20K21107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Ryo 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福原 長寿 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 極限反応場 / ラジカル / 極限環境触媒 / 氷点下領域 / 熱電変換 / 核磁気共鳴 / 氷点下 / 極限環境触媒システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
反応温度が氷点以下になる有機物の除去反応では,副生する水が凍結し,触媒が失活する。また,このような低温では反応速度が大きく低下することも問題である。本研究ではリモネンの除去反応を題材に,触媒反応場において非凍結水を形成し,冷温場においても反応促進機能を有する,極限環境触媒システムの創製に挑戦する。この氷点下領域で機能する触媒システムの創製は世界初の試みである。磁場と温度差により期待される効果が得られれば,従来の触媒では達成できなかった極限環境に適応する革新的触媒システムになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of unprecedented catalytic functionalities using various energy sources is a challenging endeavor. Acquiring a practical level of material conversion technology will enable the construction of novel catalytic processes that have yet to be realized by anyone. In this study, we aim to create catalytic systems capable of operating effectively even in extreme environments. Our focus lies specifically on investigating thermoelectric conversion and radical species-enhanced mass conversion for the oxidation of ethylene and dimerization of isobutene. Our findings demonstrate that dimerization reactions, which typically do not occur in conventional processes, can be successfully carried out by actively employing radical species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究課題によって得られた知見は、従来の触媒反応では実現できなかった反応の促進および新たな反応経路の確立である。また、今回の研究で生成される物質は、石油中に含まれる重要な基幹物質の一つです。今後のスケールアップ検討により良好な成果が得られれば、社会への実装が期待される。