Project/Area Number |
20K21108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hisao 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80273267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光触媒 / カップリング / 脱水素的カップリング / ブレンド触媒 / クロスカップリング / 脱水素的クロスカップリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光触媒による脱水素的クロスカップリング反応(DCC反応)では,常温で余分な試薬を消費せずに,2つの有機分子のそれぞれの炭素-水素結合を切断して炭素-炭素結合を形成することによって目的生成物と水素分子を直接合成できる.最近,研究代表者は,酸化チタン光触媒とパラジウム触媒を物理混合した「ブレンド触媒」が有機化合物と芳香環との間のDCC反応を促進することを発見した.そこで本研究では,このブレンド触媒による反応機構を解明し,ブレンド比やパラジウム触媒を最適化して高活性化を達成し,さらには,ブレンド触媒の特徴を活かした他の光触媒的DCC反応にも展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of dehydrogenative cross-coupling (DCC) reactions were examined by using “blended catalyst” consisting of photocatalyst and supported metal catalyst. Methanol reforming reaction was conducted in a flow reactor, where photocatalyst and metal catalyst were set on the upstream and downstream, respectively, and the progress of the reaction to form molecular hydrogen confirmed the the assumed reaction mechanism with the blended catalyst is acceptable. Study of DCC reaction with many kinds of TiO2 photocatalyst statistically revealed that the photocatalytic reaction rate can be explained by the product of specific surface area and lifetime of the photoexcited electron hole pairs. Some new DCC reactions with pyridine were found, where the adsorbed molecules participate in the photoexcitation. Photocatalysts for dehydrogenative homo-coupling of methane or ethane were also developed. Finally, the blend catalyst has been developed by using metallic alloy catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒と金属助触媒の物理混合(ブレンド触媒)、そのどちらか一方では達成できない化学反応も達成できることが示され、独立な触媒設計を可能とした点で今後の展開に対し意義深い。光触媒の反応速度が「比表面積と励起電子正孔の寿命の積」という指標で説明できることも示し長く議論されてきた構造物性活性相関に一つの解を与えたことも学問的に有意義である。新展開として、吸着分子光励起型のピリジンとのDCC反応や、メタンやエタンのホモカップリングにも応用できることが示されたことにより、本概念の一般性が示された。また金属触媒を合金化することでブレンド触媒を高活性化できたことも今後の発展につながる成果である.