Development of innovative bioreactor having omnidirectional contactless interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Teruhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10325251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 研治郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90348821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords定在波 / 音響波 / 浮揚 / 非接触界面 / バイオリアクター / 超音波 / 無容器反応 / 音響放射圧 / 全方位非接触界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では液滴を空中に浮揚することにより、容器材料と接触する界面がどこにもない全方位非接触界面での革新的リアクターの実現を目指す。超音波の音響放射圧を反射板にあてることにより液滴を浮揚させ、安定に水溶液を空中に浮揚させる技術を確立する。浮揚した液滴中において有機合成反応、高分子反応、酵素反応、タンパク質発現などが可能であると考えられ、また細胞培養やウイルス感染などを行うことも期待できる。本研究で取り組む無容器反応技術は、化学・生物学の研究環境を変える革新的技術になることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on levitation technique using an ultrasonic waves, we tried to implement a floating droplet as a chemical and biological reactor that handles chemical compounds and biological substances. The enzymatic reaction proceeded in the droplet trapped at a standing wave node of the ultrasonic wave, and plasmids was not disrupted by levitation; these results indicate that cells can live in the droplet. Furthermore, it was indicated that the levitated E. coli has proliferating ability, and the animal cells in which the extracellular matrix remained has accelerated the formation of cell mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、この浮揚システムが化学・生物系で初めての無容器反応システムとして活用できることを示している。この技術はSDGsに適合するとともに、宇宙空間などの微小重力環境での液体の振る舞いを地上で疑似的に再現できている。本研究で取り組む無容器反応技術は、化学・生物学研究環境における革新的な次世代リアクターとしての活用が期待出来ることがわかった。