Project/Area Number |
20K21114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Toyo University (2022) Tohoku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 酸化グラフェン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡発光 / 走査トンネル発光 / ナノカーボン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化グラフェン(GO)の光電子物性は、グラフェン構造の保持された導電性ドメインと、酸素官能基が接続された絶縁性ドメインで構成されるナノ構造で支配される。特に導電性ドメインのサイズや空間分布は、電気伝導や発光などGOの機能性を決定する主な要因となるが、それらナノドメインを微視的に評価できない問題をこれまで抱えていた。本課題では、原子分解能を有する走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)をベースとしたスペクトロスコピー技術を駆使して、これまで不明だったGOのナノ光電子物性を解明する研究を実施する。特に、応用上重要となる電気伝導に関与するドメインや発光増強と消光に関与するドメインの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The optoelectronic properties of graphene oxide (GO) are dominated by nanostructures composed of conductive domains that retain the graphene structure and insulating domains with attached oxygen functional groups. In particular, the size and spatial distribution of the conductive domains are major factors that determine the functionality of GO, such as electrical conduction and light emission. In this project, we conducted research to elucidate the nano-photoelectronic properties of GO by using of spectroscopy technology based on a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). In this research, we investigated the adsorption of single-layer GO onto the substrate and the control of the adsorption structure, the identification of the microscopic electronic states of the nanodomains contained in the GO sheet by STM and scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STS). We have made some progress on the identification of the light emission domain of GO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代デバイス材料として有望なGOの物性は、これまでラマン分光や接触AFMなどで評価されてきた。しかし、これらの計測手法では、応用上極めて重要と考えられている数nmに局在したナノドメインを直接評価できない。本研究では、個々のナノドメインにアクセス可能なSTMを用いてGOの光電子物性を原子スケールで明らかにした。GOは、安価で大量合成が可能であり、さらに生体分子との融合性が高く応用研究への見通しがよい。GOの微視的理解は、微量で多種の生体分子の同時検出を可能にする高感度バイオセンサーの実現にもつながり、本研究の波及効果は基礎研究の枠に留まらないと考えられる。