Coherent control of single magnetic spin in semiconductor dots using elastic wave and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一スピン / 量子ドット / 量子ビット / 表面弾性波 / 励起子発光 / スピントロニクス / 交換相互作用 / 顕微分光 / スピン‐歪結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、半導体ドット中の単一磁性スピンと機械的振動とを組み合わせた試料構造を作製し、磁性スピンと格子振動との結合を調べることを目的とする。CdTeドット中に含まれるCr原子1個の単一磁性スピンを対象とし、表面弾性波の生成に伴う格子歪によるCrスピン状態間の遷移を明らかにする。さらにフォノンとCrスピンとの結合による混成状態を検証し、フォノン媒介によるCrスピン制御の手法を開拓することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying CdTe self-assembled dots (SADs) containing a single Cr atom in order to investigate various properties of single Cr spins in the dots in detail and to realize their application to quantum information processing, especially modulation of Cr spins by lattice distortion. In this study, we fabricated a sample structure that generates surface acoustic waves (SAWs) for CdTe SADs without Cr and verified that the exciton emission spectrum from the dots is modulated by the lattice distortion associated with the SAW generation. We also observed the emission from dots in which Cr is in a different charged state (Cr+) from previous experiments. We investigated their detailed behaviors including dynamics, and found that the spin states of Cr+ have a long relaxation time of 20μs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体中の単一スピンは量子情報処理への応用の観点より注目を集め、種々の系を対象とした研究が行われている。本研究対象の半導体ドット中の遷移元素の原子1個のスピンは、これまでの我々の研究により、比較的長いコヒーレンスを保ち、また格子歪と強く結合することが明らかとなっており、量子ビットとして有望な系である。本研究では、格子歪によるCrスピンの変調の前段階として、Crを含まないドットを対象に表面弾性波による励起子発光の変調を実験的に検証し、またCrの異なる荷電状態におけるスピンの振舞いを明らかにした。これらの成果は遷移元素の単一スピンの量子情報処理への応用の観点から意義を有し、今後の進展が期待される。