Control of Cytoskeletal Networks by Photophysical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Saitama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50551173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 隆三  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50534591)
杉山 輝樹  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (80397687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザートラッピング / レーザーアブレーション / 細胞骨格 / チューブリン / モータータンパク質 / キネシン / 化学エネルギー / 微小管 / タンパク質 / 光電場 / 対流 / 光熱作用 / レーザー操作 / 自己組織化 / 構造制御 / レーザー加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、レーザーの物理作用(圧力・熱等)を駆使して、タンパク質の凝集・配列を非侵襲かつ直接的に制御し、高次に配向制御された3次元細胞骨格構造を作製する手法を開発する。さらに、作製した細胞骨格を用いて、細胞骨格の3次元構造と運動性との定量相関を調べ、並進や回転などの秩序的な集団運動が発現する細胞骨格構造を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the technique for the control of aggregation and alignment of protein molecules was developed by utilizing photophysical effects of focused laser beams (e.g., electric fields and photothermal effects). This technique enabled us to reconstruct highly ordered cytoskeletal fiber networks in in vitro in a spatiotemporal manner. In addition, we succeeded in inducing specific motions of the reconstructed fiber networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、光物理作用により細胞骨格タンパク質を直接的に制御する、生命科学研究における革新的手法論を開発した点である。実際本手法の原理は、オプトジェネティクスや、光によるゲノム編集技術などの分子生物学的手法とも全く異なる。光物理作用は原理的に全ての物質系の自己組織化制御に応用できるため、潜在的な汎用性は非常に大きく、様々な用途への応用が期待できる。