Emergence of gate function in artificial transmembrane channels focusing on water molecules confined at nanointerface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40345393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 靖彦  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50314084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水輸送チャネル / 分離膜 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ界面 / スリップフロー / ゲート機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工輸送チャネル膜において、外部環境(温度と圧力勾配)をトリガーとする新規なゲート機能の創出を目指す。垂直配向カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)アレイ/高分子複合膜を用いて、種々の温度・圧力勾配条件下で水および溶質の透過実験を行い、分子動力学計算によって得られるCNTチャネル内の水分子の構造との関係を体系的に調査する。これにより、①温度や圧力勾配のような外部環境の変化を利用した透水流束の制御が可能か?さらに②チャネル内径よりも狭いサブナノスケールにおける分子選択が可能か?について検証を行い、新規なゲート機能の創出に挑戦する。将来的に外部刺激応答性を持つ人工チャネル膜の実現につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create novel gate function in artificial transmembrane channels, we investigated the permeation behaviors of water and solute molecules through vertically-aligned carbon nanotube (CNT) array/polymer composite membranes under various temperature and pressure gradient conditions. The water permeation experiments showed that the permeation flux can be controlled on and off by tuning the temperature and pressure gradient conditions, and that the temperature and pressure gradient conditions influence the occurrence of slip flow through the CNT channels, indicating the possibility of controlling the permeation flux in nanochannels. On the other hand, the permeation experiments for solute molecules showed no temperature dependence of solute rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工輸送チャネルにおけるゲート機能の構築については、超分子を利用したチャネルに関する研究例はあるものの、CNTなどのナノ材料を利用したチャネルに関してはほとんど報告されていない。本研究では、CNTチャネル膜において、温度と圧力勾配の設定によって流束のON/OFFを含む、透水流束の制御が可能であることを明らかにし、外部環境をトリガーとするゲート機能創出の可能性を示した。将来的に外部刺激応答性を持つ人工チャネル膜は、分離膜やセンシング分野での応用が期待される。