Challenge to elucidate the molecular mechanism of memory by single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mikihiro  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (80631027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 記憶・学習 / タンパク質 / 脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経科学のこれまでの膨大な研究から、カルシウム/カルモジュリン依存性プロテインキナーゼII(CaMKII)は、神経細胞内に存在する記憶分子と推定され、あらゆる研究手法によりその詳細が調べられてきた。CaMKIIは巨大な12量体を形成し、高頻度のCa2+信号を積算する能力を持つため、多量体の形成が信号積算能力と密接に関わると考えられてきたが、それを実証する手法がなかった。本研究は、高速原子間力顕微鏡(高速AFM)を駆使し、12量体中の個々のCaMKIIの活性化状態をリアルタイムで直接可視化することで、記憶タンパク質CaMKIIがどのような分子メカニズムで信号を積算できるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decoding Ca2+ signaling in spine mediated by serine/threonine kinases including Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent kinase II (CaMKII) is crucial to synaptic plasticity that underlie learning and memory. CaMKII forms 12 subunits, all of which is a kinase that is activated by the binding of Ca2+/CaM. Despite the unique oligomer and importance in memory formation, the mechanism by which CaMKII integrates Ca2+ signals within its oligomer remains elusive. Here, we show flexibility of kinase domains in the CaMKII oligomer in basal state and activated state by directly visualizing nano-dynamics using HS-AFM. HS-AFM videos of CaMKII oligomer reveal that flexibility of kinase domains are changed dramatically depending on the binding of Ca2+/CaM and phosphorylated state, which causes both the autoinhibition and the positive cooperativity of phosphorylation. Our HS-AFM data provide a signal-integration mechanism in the CaMKII oligomer, which are fundamental to the molecular memory in brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代では、医療の大幅な発展により、ヒトの生物としての寿命が大幅に延びる一方、脳の機能障害による病気や精神疾患には、未だに有効な治療法が確立されていない。記憶を分子(タンパク質)レベルで明らかにし、その詳細な分子作動メカニズムを解明することは、人として幸福に人生を全うすることを助長し、人類の健康の増進に大きく寄与するに違いない。本研究は、記憶タンパク質ともいわれるCaMKIIの信号積算メカニズムの一端を高速AFMの1分子イメージングにより明らかにした。この研究成果は、脳内の神経細胞に形成される記憶をタンパク質1分子の構造変化やナノ動態で説明がつく可能性を示し、学術的意義が高いと考える。