Creation of artificial lymph node function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takao  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00630584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 敦至  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / エクソソーム / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / T細胞 / 腫瘍傷害性 / 人工リンパ節
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、網羅的に細胞外小胞を捕捉する場を用いて、免疫細胞が体外で学習する場を創出ことで、いわゆる「人工リンパ節」という概念を創造するという点に集約される。本提案の達成により期待される社会に与えるインパクト・貢献は、身体的・精神的な負荷が低い尿を使った、脳腫瘍のリキッドバイオプシーや術後の再発モニタリングだけでなく、当該細胞外小胞を使った免疫細胞の活性化の場の創出と新たな治療法を提供し、エクソソームとナノワイヤに基づいた脳腫瘍の診断から治療に至る一気通貫の研究を世界に先駆けて実現する点にある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we obtained the following research results (1)~(5) to develop a nanowire space (artificial lymph node) that can efficiently capture tumor-derived exosomes and culture immune cells. (1) We confirmed that urinary miRNAs from brain tumor patients contain brain tumor-specific nucleic acid information. (2) C57BL/6 mouse glioblastoma cells with highly expressed ovalbumin antigen were cultured . (3) Exosomes in the resulting culture medium were captured on nanowires. (4) Immune cells derived from C57BL/6 mice with OVA-specific receptors were cultured on nanowires. (5) The antigen-presenting ability of immune cells that captured exosomes by culture on nanowires was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案の達成により期待される社会に与えるインパクト・貢献は、身体的・精神的な負荷が低い尿を使った、脳腫瘍のリキッドバイオプシーや術後の再発モニタリングだけでなく、当該エクソソームを使った免疫細胞の活性化の場の創出と新たな治療法を提供し、エクソソームとナノワイヤに基づいた脳腫瘍の診断から治療に至る一気通貫の研究を世界に先駆けて実現する点にある。さらに、本課題が対象とする脳腫瘍に対する「早期検知」や「再発検査」、「治す医療」に加え、社会的要請の多い「健康寿命の延伸」の視点を加えた研究展開も展望できる。