Understanding ion coordination states to biomembranes at the molecular level: X-ray absorption spectroscopy in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tero Ryugo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 将成  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
望月 祐志  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (00434209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / X線吸収分光 / 放射光 / 第一原理計算 / X線吸収分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜へのイオンの配位状態と相互作用強さを分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。細胞膜に代表される生体膜は全て脂質二重膜を基本構造とし、細胞質や血液などイオンを含む水溶液中に存在している。水溶液中のイオンは脂質二重膜の構造や物性に強く影響するが、流動状態にある脂質二重膜について、脂質分子のどこにどれくらいの強さでイオンが配位するかはなど、明らかにされていない点が多い。水溶液中の脂質二重膜内でのイオンの配位部位と結合定数を実験的に決定し、第一原理計算に基づいて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid bilayers, which are the fundamental structure of biomembranes, are self-assembled structure of amphiphilic lipid molecules in water. Physical properties and inner-membrane domain formation is significantly affected by ions in the aqueous solution. The purpose of this study to clarify the coordination site and binding constants of ions in fluid lipid bilayers in aqueous solution. The coordination of Na+ ions to phospholipids in bilayer membranes was experimentally measured by X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) in water and verified based on ab initio calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質二重膜に水中のイオンが影響を与えることは古くから知られていたが、多成分かつ流動状態において脂質分子へのイオンの配位や膜内での分子の構造・運動への影響についてはほとんど分かっていなかった。一般的には真空中に限定されるX線分光法を、生体分子に対して、かつ水中で機能を保った状態で測定した例はこれまでになく、得られた新たな知見ならびに新規測定手法開発としての意義がある。また、自己組織化材料への金属イオン配位の描像を実験的に決める方法論を開発することは、今後益々加速する大規模シミュレーションや機械学習に対して信頼できる実測パラメータを提供することにつながり、波及効果は大きい。