Formation of percolation structure in metals and and innovation of manufacturing methods for stretchable conductive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hideyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20619655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伸縮性導体 / 電気伝導率 / パーコレーション構造 / 結晶成長 / 高分子網目
Outline of Research at the Start
伸縮性導体は、エラストマーのように伸び縮みさせても電気を流す物質であり、次世代の柔らかく伸縮性のある電子デバイスの創出に欠かすことのできない材料である。現在の伸縮性導体の製法は、導電性フィラーなどの電気を流す物質をゴムなどの表面に塗布するか、全体に混合するかに大別される。しかし、塗布した場合、剥離による断線が避けられない。一方、単純に混合した場合、エラストマーの伸縮性は劣化し(硬くなり)、逆に、それを避けようと混合量を減らせば導電性が失われる。本研究の目標は、材料の内部に導電性の金属の構造体を局所的に発達させ、伸縮性と導電性のトレードオフの関係を解消することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for fabricating stretchable conductive materials using metallic nanoparticles was studied. Using the proposed fabrication method, metal could be introduced into the interior of polymeric materials (fibers), thereby suppressing the breaking of electrical paths due to elongation of the material. It was confirmed that, depending on the fabrication conditions, the sample showed significant changes in the spatial distribution of the metal developed inside the fiber and other properties, such as electrical conductivity and elasticity, which in turn significantly changed. When the fabrication conditions were adjusted, it was possible to fabricate an elastic conductive material that exhibited good electrical conductivity of 100S/cm or higher in the range of 0 to 150% strain without compromising the excellent elasticity of the original fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伸縮性導電材料の製法は、複雑な手法や特殊な操作を必要とする事が多く、一般性に欠けることが多かった。本研究では、金属ナノ粒子を用いて、材料を溶液に浸すことで、簡単に導電化できる製法を開発した。作製条件の調整を行う事で、最大で1000S/cm以上の高い電気伝導率が得られるだけでなく、伸縮性も保持することが可能であった。製法の単純さと得られる優れた性質の観点から、提案した製法は伸縮性導電材料の新しい作製手法として、今後のさらなる発展が期待された。