Ultra-high resolution near-field optical microscopy using force detection and mechanism of atomic resolution observation of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、力検出を用いた近接場光学顕微鏡に使用されている様々な構成要素(例えば、変位検出センサーや周波数変調回路など)の超低ノイズ化を実現し、この近接場光学顕微鏡のさらなる超高感度化・超高分解能化に挑戦する。
原子レベルでの物質と光との相互作用は、これまでほとんど研究されていない。本研究では、原子分解能を有する光学顕微鏡を開発し、その画像化機構を解明するという、これまで誰も成し得なかった究極の高い目標に挑戦する。ここでは、特に、様々な光の波長に対して、有機分子の分子軌道(σ軌道やπ軌道)がどのように画像化されるかに着目し、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically and experimentally investigated the factors limiting the high-resolution measurement of evanescent light, and determined the conditions for high-resolution measurement of evanescent light as force. In order to measure evanescent light as a force with high sensitivity and resolution, various components of the near-field optical microscope were made low-noise. Furthermore, as the sample surface, we used bilayers of pentacene molecules adsorbed on a silver surface, which is easily obtained as an atomically clean and flat surface, and successfully observed the distribution of the evanescent light with nanometer spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子レベルでの物質と光との相互作用に関する科学は、学術的研究課題の宝庫である。本研究の成功により、従来の常識を覆す新しい物理現象や機能を発見できる可能性が高い。このような発見は、新しい概念に基づく新材料や新デバイスの創製につながると期待される。その結果、光触媒に対しては、反応機構の解明と高効率化・高機能化が実現されると期待される。また太陽電池に対しては、色素増感効果の詳細が解明され、それを利用した高効率太陽電池の開発が期待される。さらに、このような革新的な研究手法の出現は、光物性研究の仕方を質的に変える可能性がある。