Developments of basic technologies for realizing in vivo micro-machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Katsumasa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80362664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光造形 / 2光子造形 / マイクロマシン / 生体適合性 / 2光子重合 / 深紫外光 / 非線形光学 / 生体適合材料 / ラマン分光 / ブリルアン分光 / 3次元造形 / 多光子励起
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体内で制御可能なマイクロマシンの開発のための基礎技術の開発を行う。開発するマイクロマシンは生体内や物質内部で利用することを想定し、その駆動や機能制御を、生体外部から可能とする。そのため、生体内における制御信号の受信機能を有し、その信号を効率よく駆動機構に伝えて運動制御が可能な新たな原理のマイクロ素子を設計、試作する。マイクロ素子の要素となる微小構造の開発やその評価を可能とする光学造形装置、分析装置を開発する。試作した微小構造を顕微鏡環境下で、その物性および力学特性の分析により微小構造の機能性を詳細に評価し、マイクロマシンの駆動と制御を可能とする新規マイクロ素子を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on microstructure modeling technology and its mechanical driving technology for the development of micro-machines that can be driven in vivo. As a microstructure modeling method, we developed a two-photon photopolymerization method that does not use polymerization initiators, and confirmed that microstructures can actually be formed using biocompatible materials. To understand the changes in material properties due to polymerization, changes in molecular structure, mechanical properties, and biocompatibility were experimentally confirmed. A driving method for the microstructures was developed using vibration added by sound waves and the mechanical properties dependent on the shape of the structure. Microstructures of different shapes showed different frequency dependence, indicating that the motion of microstructures can be controlled by sound waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光重合法により造形された微細構造を生体内で利用するための課題であった生体毒性の問題を、生体毒性を示す重合開始剤を用いない光造形法を開発することで、解決した。また、光重合前後における、生体材料の機械的、化学的特性の変化を定量的に計測できる造形分析装置を新たに開発することで、光重合法により造形される微細構造の特性を詳細に理解することが可能となった。ミクロ領域ではマクロ領域の材料の力学特性をそのまま適用できないため、その場での特性評価技術の開発は今後のマイクロマシン技術の発展に貢献できる成果である。