Design and synthesis of synthetic molecular motors that work at room temperature, normal pressure, and in water for biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
RAPENNE Gwenael  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60812576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 主馬  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90545716)
西野 智雄  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60824878)
尾本 賢一郎  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (40820056)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMolecular motors / Ruthenium complexes / Functionalization / Water soluble / Fluorescent tag / Amphiphile / Single Molecule / Membrane integration / Single molecule / membrane integration / Molecular motor / fluorescent tag / single molecule / membrane insertion / 分子マシン / 分子モーター / 超分子 / テクノミメティクス / 生物活性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、研究代表者らがこれまでに開発した単一方向にのみ回転できる合成分子モーターの力学的作用を利用した生物活性の誘導・制御に挑戦する。具体的には、細胞膜に作用する分子モーターを新たに設計・合成し、その回転によってもたらされる膜構造や物性の攪乱について、物理化学的および生化学的手法により評価を行うことで、分子スケールでのミクロな力学に基づいた新しい生物活性分子の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interest of molecular motors are well known, but it is still challenging to use them in real applications. In this project, molecular design and chemical synthesis were combined to prepare functionalized molecular motors ready to be incorporated in membranes to investigate their mechanical interaction and ultimately study their antimicrobial or anticancer activities.
To explore the potential of our molecular motors in the expression of biological actions through their with mimic of cell membranes, the modification of our motor was necessary. First, it is needed that the anchoring part include some long alkyl chains which are know to incorporates in the lipidic membranes. Second, a fluorescent tag is required on the rotating subunit to allow the study of these motors anchored on the membranes by a fluorescence microscope. To reach this goal, we designed and synthesized an amphiphile motor functionalized with a Rhodamine fluorescent tag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の機械の構造や働きを分子で模倣した分子マシンは、省資源・省エネルギーの観点から究極のナノテクノロジーとなる可能性を有している。しかし依然として、分子スケールの動きをマクロスケールでの応用に繋げることは困難である。本研究では、生体膜との複合化および、その働きの可視化を指向した新たな分子モーターの設計・合成を行った。これらの新たな分子モーターは抗菌剤や抗がん剤と言った生理活性を有する分子マシンの開発につながる。