Studies on coherent optical metadevices working at more than 100 GHz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (20361066)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ表面 / ナノ・マイクロフォトニック構造 / 原子層材料 / 発光増強 / ラマン散乱増強 / 2次元材料 / 単一コヒーレント状態 / 励起子 / 光メタデバイス / 純光学デバイス / 面発光デバイス / コヒーレント現象 / 超高速動作 / GHz / 超高速 / 光スイッチング / 光マイクロ共振器 / 光集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では 100 GHz 超で動作可能な超高速光メタデバイスの構造設計および原理実証を行う。超高繰り返し動作のために、干渉光吸収現象を活用して、純光スイッチング素子などの基本的な素子群の創製する方針をとる。巨大装置で大きな運転コストを要する既存の量子コンピュータとは異なる方式で、小型・低電力動作の条件下で、飛躍的な高速動作を実現し、将来的には、電子デバイスによる高速動作を光デバイスによって超高速動作によって革新することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming finally at ultrahigh repetition more than 100 GHz, we considered metadevices that work in purely optical manners. One of the metadevices has in-plane light-guide structures and the other has surface-emitting structures. As experimental studies, we conducted fundamental research on surface-emitting highly bright optical metadevices. Transferring two-dimensional atomic-layer luminescent materials onto optical metasurfaces, we prepared surface-emitting optical metadevices and examined the photoluminescent (PL) properties in the experiment. Consequently, we found prominent enhancing effects for the PL. The PL has an ultrafast component in the order of 1 picosecond, showing that 100 GHz operation is in principle possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のCPU、約 3 GHz動作、を超える非常に大きな繰り返し動作、最終目標 100 GHz 超え、を可能にする新デバイス(メタデバイスと呼ぶ)を創出するための基礎研究を行った。実用化されていない新構造、すなわち、原子層膜材料と光機能性ナノ構造表面(メタ表面)の接合系、を実験的に研究することで原理的に 100 GHz 動作可能な応答を観測した。