Control of Three-Dimensional Formation of Monolayer-Multilayer Graphene Films on Silicon Nanostructured Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUKATA Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (90302207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J. Wipakorn  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40748216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / シリコン / ナノワイヤ / 太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンは、高移動度、高強度等の優れた特性を示すことから次世代デバイスの材料として様々な分野で注目されている。しかしながら、3次元構造を有する異種基板上に自由自在に形成することはできず、形成制御に大きな制限がある。もしも、如何なる形状の基板上にも形成できれば、その応用は格段に拡大するといえる。本研究では、通常は2次元平面にしか形成できていない多層グラフェン膜を3次元ナノ構造表面上に自在に形成する新しい方法論を開発する点が学術的に重要で挑戦的な点である。本技術を確立できれば、炭素原子膜の応用の幅を格段に広げられる。本研究では、1つの応用例として新規太陽電池セル開発に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation process of multilayer graphene layers on Si nanowires was established. After an oxide film was formed on the surface of the Si nanowire, a thin Ni film acting as a growth catalyst of graphene was coated by sputtering. After the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) process using methane gas, the Ni thin film was removed by etching with nitric acid, and as a result of evaluation by transmission microscope (TEM) and Raman spectroscopy measurement, the three-dimensional formation of the multilayer graphene layer on the Si nanowire surface was verified. In addition, a multilayer graphene/Si nanowire Schottky type new structure solar cell using this structure was produced, and the photoelectric conversion characteristic was also succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンは、高移動度、高強度等の優れた特性を示すことから次世代デバイスの材料として注目されている。しかしながら、3次元構造を有する基板上に自由自在に形成することはできず、形成制御に大きな制限がある。如何なる形状の基板上にも形成できれば、その応用は格段に拡大するといえる。本研究では、グラフェン層を3次元ナノ構造表面上に自在に形成する手法を開発できており学術的に重要といえる。本技術を利用、応用できれば、炭素原子膜の応用の幅を広げ、太陽電池、トランジスタ等の様々なデバイスの高性能化、軽量化、フレキシブル化、透明化等の新たな機能発現を可能にする新技術に繋がるといえ、産業的にも重要な研究といえる。