Graphene/diamond heterojunction formation for high sensitive quantum measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKATOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (30306500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増澤 智昭  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (40570289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / ダイヤモンド / 量子計測 / NV中心 / 量子センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェン/ダイヤモンドヘテロ接合により、負に帯電したNV中心を安定化させ、生体分子やニューロン構造解析を実現する技術を開発する。n型ダイヤモンドのバルクでは、世界最長のコヒーレンス時間を有する負に帯電したNV中心を実現している。高感度量子計測には、このNV中心がダイヤモンド表面近傍で安定して存在することが重要であるが、その表面近傍には正にイオン化したドナーが存在するため、NV中心が安定に存在できない。原子1層の厚みのグラフェンをダイヤモンド上に形成し、グラフェン中の電子をダイヤモンドに共有することで、内部障壁を低減し、負に帯電したNV中心を安定化かつ長コヒーレント時間化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain stable negatively-charged NV center (NV-) at diamond surface, high-electron density graphene/diamond structure was proposed. The high-electron density graphene was fabricated by doping potassium to graphene by KOH wet process, and the graphene was transferred to diamond substrate with NV centers. Raman spectroscopy confirmed successful formation of the graphene/diamond structure. On graphene/diamond structure, stable emission from NV- center was confirmed both by confocal laser scanning microscopy and photoluminescence spectra. In contrast, NV centers on diamond without graphene were blinking, and no stable emission was observed. The results demonstrated that the graphene/diamond structure was effective to obtain stable NV- centers on the diamond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってグラフェン/ダイヤモンド構造によるNV-の安定化を実証することができた。ダイヤモンドNV中心を用いた高感度量子計測ではNV-が表面に近いほど感度が劇的に向上することから、本研究成果は超高感度磁気センサなど新たな量子デバイスを可能にする鍵となる発見である。今後、生体分子やニューロン構造解析、脳や心臓の動的計測など新たな応用に重要な要素技術であり、ダイヤモンド磁気センサによる新学術領域開拓の意義がある。さらに、量子情報通信を通じたポスト5G対応やAI効率化による新薬開発、スマートグリッドによるエネルギー効率化などSDGsに資する応用の要素となる技術であり、社会的意義も大きい。