Development of infrared detectors based on plasmonics and thermoelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Harada Takayuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90609942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物 / デバイス / 薄膜 / 検出器 / 薄膜ヘテロ構造 / プラズモニクス / 表面プラズモン / 赤外線天文学 / ホットキャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
高解像度の赤外線検出器は、本研究の目的である赤外線天文学用途に加え、赤外線画像診断などの医療機器、自動車や航空機の視界補助用暗視装置、建物・構造の非破壊検査、海洋・地質探査、電子部品の評価試験など幅広い用途に展開可能である。本研究では、熱を電圧に変換する熱電変換材料と、金属のナノ構造が光のエネルギーを集める局在プラズモンという現象を利用して、新しい原理の高集積化可能な赤外線検出器を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution infrared detectors have wide range of applications such as medical apparatus, night-vision sensors in automobiles and aircraft, non-destructive inspection of buildings and structures, ocean and geological exploration, evaluation of electronic components, and infrared astronomy. In this project, we aimed to develop an infrared detector based on a new principle by combining metal nanostructures that can efficiently collect infrared energy and thermoelectric materials that converts temperature gradient into electrical signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光エネルギーを効率的に吸収する金属ナノ構造と熱電材料を組み合わせて新しい光検出器を開発することを目標とした。研究期間内に検出器の開発には至らなかったが、高画素数の検出器を開発するために必要な、大面積で赤外線の透過性が高い下部電極の作製に成功した。この下部電極の上に熱電材料と金属ナノ構造を作製し、新しい光検出器の開発につなげたい。