Project/Area Number |
20K21140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Akira 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80452077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
L CHUTIPARN 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90769316)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン / 光熱効果 / フレキシブルフィルム / グレーティング / 金属ナノ粒子 / 銀微粒子 / プラズモン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、これまでにグレーティング金属上表面プラズモン励起を利用した伸縮性フレキシブルプラズモニックセンサや光電変換デバイスについて検討し、プラズモン励起とセンシング特性、光電変換特性の関係を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、最近申請者が見出した著しい光電場増強効果が得られる金属微粒子からなる金属格子ナノ構造を伸縮性フレキシブル基板上に作製し、局在・伝搬型表面プラズモン協働励起による大きな光電場増強で生じる光熱を利用した、プラズモニック光熱変換フィルムの創製を目指す。さらに、このプラズモニック光熱効果の新たなデバイス応用に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a metallic grating nanostructure composed of silver nanoparticles that could obtain a remarkable optical electric field enhancement effect was fabricated on a flexible substrate, and the photothermal energy generated by the strong electric field enhancement due to the cooperative excitation of localized and propagating surface plasmons was utilized. We proceeded with research aiming to create a plasmonic photothermal conversion film. As a result, the following results were obtained. (1) A plasmonic photothermal film was fabricated on a flexible sheet, and the detailed effects of localized surface plasmon excitation and propagating surface plasmon excitation on the photothermal effect was revealed. We also verified that a strong photothermal effect could be obtained by cooperative excitation. (2) We investigated the deposition of dyes on photothermal films and the
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本提案では、独自の技術である金属微粒子による格子ナノ構造シートを開発し、局在型・伝搬型表面プラズモン同時励起・協働効果による大きな光電場増強を利用し、フレキシブルプラズモニック光熱変換フィルムデバイスの開発を行った。協働効果による光熱効果を明らかにしたことは学術的にも意義がある。また、光熱効果を利用した色素の分解反応効果についても明らかにしたことは、今後の光熱殺菌フィルムへの応用に貢献できる。さらに、本研究成果は光熱治療分野への応用の他、添付型補助電源などエネルギー分野へも応用可能であるなど新規プラズモニック光熱デバイスとして社会的な意義がある。