Measurement of battery material interface from electrophysiological viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
Kanazawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasufumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノピペット / 蓄電材料 / イオン濃度プロファイル / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / リチウムイオン2次電池 / 走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / Operando計測 / 電気生理学 / 蓄電池
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン2次電池のボトルネックのプロセスである電解液・電池材料界面でのLi+の脱溶媒和を、時空間的に捉えることを目的として新しい計測技術を確立する。そのベースとなる走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡(SICM)は、パッチクランプで利用されるガラスピペットを探針に用いる。SICMは、生細胞表面の形状情報とともに局所的なイオン電流の計測が可能であり、イオンチャネルのマッピングに有効である。本研究では、SICMを蓄電材料の計測用に改造し、SEIのイオン伝導特性のイメージングによる評価や、充放電流のイオン濃度プロファイルの変化をマッピングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning ion-conductance microscopy (SICM) uses a glass pipette as a probe for imaging live cell surface topography using ion current feedback control. In this study, we modified SICM for evaluating the ion concentration profile change during the charge / discharge of the hard carbon anode. As a result, we have established an analytical technique that contributes to an understanding of SEI and presentation of design guidelines, such as the search for the optimum additive for desolvation during high-speed charging and discharging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速充放電を可能な蓄電池の開発には、個々の材料そのものの特性だけではなく、組み物である蓄電池を駆動した際に生じる不均一な変化が、蓄電特性へ与える影響を理解することが求められている。特に、SEIで生じる脱溶媒和過程の不均一性と蓄電特性、充放電レートと過渡的なイオン濃度プロファイルの形成過程の関係を明らかにする技術が切望されている。そこで、イオン濃度プロファイルをナノスケールで捉える新たなoperando計測技術として、生細胞の計測に活用されている電気生理学の手法を蓄電池評価用に改良することで、蓄電特性とナノスケールの不均一性の関係を結びつけるoperando計測手法の開発に取り組んだ。