Formation of Ge two-dimensional crystals embedded into Si oxide and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10553620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 克典  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
田岡 紀之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50626009)
洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / 二次元結晶 / 化学構造 / 拡散・偏析 / 共晶反応 / 電子物性 / 表面偏析 / ゲルマネン / シリコン酸化膜
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲルマニウム原子の二次元結晶であるゲルマネンは、グラフェンと同様のハニカム格子を取ることから非常に特殊な電子状態を有し、グラフェンと同等の高いキャリア移動度に加えて、強いスピン軌道相互作用を持つという特徴が理論的に明らかにされている。しかしながら、現在、その特殊な電子状態をデバイスに展開するには至っていない。そこで、本申請では、ゲルマネンをはじめとするゲルマニウム原子の二次元結晶の電子状態を引き出すと伴に化学的安定性を高めるために、シリコン酸化膜で覆われた状態で形成する方法を確立することを目指す。その後、ゲルマニウム二次元結晶のキャリア輸送特性を実験及び理論の両面から精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of Ge two-dimensional (2D) crystals such as germanene covered with insulators by using Ge segregation from metal/Ge stack has been studied in order to suppress its disappearance due to the chemical reactions such as oxidation during air exposure. Ag and Al layer was formed on Ge substrate from the viewpoints of its chemical natures such as eutectic reaction with Ge and crystallographic structures. To gain a better understanding of the ultra thin Ge layer formation, Ge segregation on Ag and Al/Ge by annealing was compared, and surface flattening of the samples with different Ge substrate orientation was investigated. Moreover, an impact of the substrate heating during Al evaporation on the surface flattening and crystallographic structure of Al/Ge(111) structure have been also evaluated. In addition, we have studied the plasma activation bonding of the Al/Ge(111) structure to thermally-grown SiO2/Si substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲルマニウムの二次元結晶であるゲルマネンは、高い電子移動度や強いスピン軌道相互作用などグラフェンにも劣らない魅力的な電子物性が理論予測されている。その優れた電子物性を引き出すにはSiO2などの絶縁膜で覆われた構造が望まれている。本研究では金属/Ge上のGe偏析によるGe極薄結晶や二次元結晶に関する知見を深め、金属にAlを用いた場合はAl酸化物とAl界面にGeが偏析することを明らにした。また、Al/GeをSiO2/Si構造への転写技術できることも明らかにし、デバイス応用に向けた有意義な知見が得られたと考えられる。