Atomic-scale tribology in liquid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichii Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / 潤滑 / トライボロジー / 摩擦
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、潤滑環境における摩擦現象について、原子スケールでの計測の実現とその解明を目的とする。これまで、摩擦に関する学問体系をトライボロジーとよび、これまで、ナノスケールでのトライボロジー研究は数多く行われてきた。本課題では、われわれが開発を進めている原子分解能バイモーダル原子間力顕微鏡技術をベースとし、固体―液体(潤滑油)-固体の三体間の相互作用を原子レベルで解析し、これを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly developed bimodal atomic force microscopy (AFM) utilizing a qPlus sensor with a long probe. It was found that the probe vibrates perpendicularly to the sample surface at the 1st resonance frequency, whereas it vibrates horizontally at the 3rd resonance frequency.By using this technique, anisotropic viscosity at the interface between the lubricant and the solid was successfully detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦で失われるエネルギーは莫大であり、摩擦の低減はエネルギー問題にエネルギー問題に直結する。摩擦の低減には潤滑油が有効であるが、固体ー潤滑油ー固体の三体間の相互作用を原子スケールで解明するのは容易ではない。本研究では、新たな原子間力顕微鏡 (AFM) を開発することで、高粘度潤滑油中での原子スケールイメージングおよび垂直/水平両方向の相互作用の同時検出を実現した。これにより、固液界面近傍の異方的な潤滑油粘度の分析も可能となり、原子スケールでの潤滑現象の理解につながる技術の開発ができた。