Development of multichannel Ultrasensitive oscillator biosensor using graphite nano-thin film oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 振動子 / 多層グラフェン / ピコ秒超音波 / 多層グラフェンナノ薄膜 / 振動子バイオセンサー / 共鳴周波数 / 単結晶グラファイト薄膜 / 振動子センサー / ピコ秒レーザー超音波 / グラファイト薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
振動子センサーは振動子表面に標的物質を吸着させて質量を増加させ、これに伴う共振周波数変化から標的物質を定量する。本研究ではグラファイトナノ薄膜を用いた超高感度振動子バイオセンサーの開発を目指す。振動子センサーの感度は、低密度かつ薄い振動子を用いることにより飛躍的に向上する。 グラファイトは面方向強度が高いため自立薄膜化が可能であり、また密度が小さいため、これを振動子センサーとして用いた場合、顕著な感度向上が見込まれる。グラファイト薄膜は振動子センサーとして現存する材料中で最適である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oscillator biosensor is a typical label-free biosensor that allows a short measurement time and the evaluation of binding affinity between biomolecules, which is necessary for the drug discovery process. The sensitivity of such a sensor dramatically increases with the decrease in the mass density of the oscillator material and the decrease in the oscillator thickness, making the multilayer graphene nanofilm the most promising sensor material among all possible materials. In this study, we succeeded in developing a multichannel freestanding membrane oscillator based on extremely high-quality multilayer graphene nanofilms, and bioassays in the ultrahigh-frequency region with resonance frequencies exceeding 40 GHz were successfully performed. As a result, we succeeded in developing a sensor system whose detection sensitivity greatly exceeds that of conventional biosensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安心・安全な社会の構築において、高感度かつハイスループットのセンサーシステムの確立は重要な課題である。本研究において開発するバイオセンサーシステムは、原理的には極めた高い感度のバイオアッセイを可能とし、早期診断や創薬プロセスにおいて多大に貢献する可能性を有する。