Development of adaptive reflective lenses for X-ray microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10423196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / X線顕微鏡 / 形状可変ミラー / X線結像 / X線ミラー / X線波面計測 / アダプティブオプティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
X線顕微鏡は透過力が高いため,厚い試料の内部や水中・ガス中などの実環境下での観察に威力を発揮する.また,X線は波長が短いため原理的に高分解能を実現できる.さらに,その高いエネルギーを活かして分析も可能である.一方で,X線は短波長であるため,光学素子作製が難しい.また,分解能向上のためには開口数を大きく設計する必要があるが,開口数に比例して素子作製は難しくなる.本研究では,アダプティブ反射レンズを開発することで,この問題を解決する.本反射レンズは圧電素子が取り付けられており,形状を自由かつ高精度に変えられる.超高分解能X線顕微鏡を実現することを目指し,アダプティブ反射レンズを試作する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-performance X-ray microscopes are capable of providing breakthroughs in scientific fields such as materials science and biology because of the high penetrating power and short wavelength. However, there is still much room for development of X-ray lenses, which determine the performance of such microscopes, and research and development is being conducted in many countries around the world. In this study, we focused on reflective X-ray lenses to improve its microscope performance. We designed, simulated and fabricated deformable mirrors, and evaluated the performance. The developed deformable mirror was able to deform its shape with an accuracy of less than 1 nm, which was evaluated with an optical interferometer. The performance of the mirror was also evaluated by incorporating it into an X-ray focusing optical system, and it succeeded in correcting the wavefront aberration with an accuracy of λ/4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,X線顕微鏡の性能を大幅に向上可能な形状可変ミラーを開発した.本ミラーをX線顕微鏡の反射レンズに組み込むことで,空間分解能をさらに小さくすることができる.これまで見ることができなかった様々な試料・現象を高精細に観察することができるようになり,例えば,触媒や電池,半導体デバイスの内部観察に力を発揮できる.これらの観察を足掛かりに高性能な触媒・電池半導体デバイスなどを開発することが可能となる.