Surface NMR experiment by a hyperpolarized molecular beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10354359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 敦  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (30354369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面 / 水素 / 核磁気共鳴 / 偏極ビーム / 核スピン / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
表面の水素原子の化学状態分析は表面科学における重要課題の一つである。NMRを表面水素分析に利用できればこの問題解決に大きく貢献できると予想されるが、1原子層相当の試料を通常のNMR実験により分析することは検出感度的に困難と考えられている。本研究では、核スピン偏極によりNMR信号を増強させる超偏極NMR法に着目し、核スピン偏極水素分子ビームの開発と、これを用いて表面に分子を吸着させ、プロトンNMR信号を検出するための装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NMR is known to be a powerful tool for analyzing chemical states of elements. Its application to the analysis of hydrogen on surfaces would provide valuable information on the surface chemical processes. However, detection of NMR signals from a sample with submonolayer thickness has been considered to be difficult due to the low sensitivity of the conventional NMR measurement. Hyperpolarization has attracted much attentions since it greatly enhances the intensity of the NMR signal. The purpose of the present study is to construct an instrument which allows us to irradiate a sample surface with a hyperpolarized molecular beam and detect the NMR signal from the polarized nucleus. A hyperpolarized molecular molecular beam generated with a use of a hexapole magnet was combined with an UHV NMR apparatus, and its performance was tested with bulk samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面の水素原子の位置や化学状態の計測は、表面物性や多くの物理化学現象の理解に不可欠である。NMRは局所状態分析能が高く、様々な材料研究に応用されているが、感度が不十分のために表面分析への応用は極めて限定的で報告例はXeなど特殊な系に限られている。表面に存在する水素原子のNMR測定を実現できれば今後の表面水素研究の重要な手段となり得るが、この問題に挑戦するための実験装置を今回の研究を通じて製作することができた。