negative muon spin spectroscopy for ion diffusion measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionComprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Jun  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 特任研究員 (40374087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュオンスピン回転緩和 / 正ミュオン / 負ミュオン / イオン拡散 / 電池 / 負ミュオンスピン回転緩和 / 固体内物質移動 / リチウム / リチウム電池 / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
電池等の機能発現に重要な「固体内のイオンの拡散運動」をミュオン素粒子を用いて調べる研究である。特に正のミュオン素粒子と負のミュオン素粒子の両者を使い、その性質の相違を活用して、試料中で拡散するのがミュオンではなくイオンであることを確認しながら、イオンの拡散係数を測定する。各種電池材料の測定から、イオンの拡散を律する要因を抽出し、より良い電池材料の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study ion diffusion in solids, a positive muon spin rotation and relaxation (muSR) technique has been developed through the observation of the fluctuating internal nuclear magnetic filed caused by ion diffusion. However, positive muons also start to diffuse at high temperatures in any solids, leading to difficulty to extract information on ion diffusion. On the contrary, a negative muon implanted into solids is captured by nuclei so as to form a muonic atom. Such muonic atom is immobile up to the decomposition temperature of the solid, besides the negative muons captured by diffusing ions. Therefore, when both positive and negative muSR provide a dynamic behavior with a similar thermal activation energy, it is evidenced that not muons but ions are diffusing. Using such complementary mu+-SR techniques, we have studied diffusion species in three typical electrode materials for Li-ion battery and found that Li is more mobile than positive muon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体中のイオン拡散を測定する手法として提案されたミュオンスピン回転緩和法について、ミュオン自身が拡散している可能性を、負のミュオン素粒子を用いて検証した。典型的なLiイオン電池の正極材料については、Li+が正ミュオンより動的なこと、つまりLi+が拡散していることを示した。これにより、拡散係数を性能指標とした異なる材料間での優劣比較が可能となった。今後開発が進むであろう「全固体電池」においては、固体中のイオン拡散が電池性能を決める。ミュオンスピン回転緩和法が、現行および将来電池の開発に重要なツールとなると期待している。