Universal evaluation of biological activities for bioassay based on optical image conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラジャゴパラン ウママヘスワリ  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40270706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLaser speckle / bioassay / micro-bioassay / biospeckle / environmental txicity / バイオスペックル / バイオアッセイ / 動物プランクトン / マイクロバイオアッセイ / 遊泳活性 / 水質評価 / 環境汚染 / プランクトン / 遊泳能力 / レーザースペックル / 環境評価 / マイクロプラスティック / 環境毒性 / 画像変換 / 生物活性 / 画像相関
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオアッセイにおいて,菌類やプランクトンなどの対象生物に対してはじめに光学的画像変換を行うことにより共通した特徴を有する画像(レーザースペックルパターン)へ変換し,小型かつ安価で用いる生物によらず統一された毒性評価法の開発を目的としている.
生物試料にレーザー光を照明すると,その活動により動的に変動するバイオスペックルが生じる.逆にバイオスペックルパターンの動特性を解析することにより生物試料の生命活動・形態変化を総体として定量的に解析することができる.特筆すべきことは,試料によらず共通した空間特性を持つパターンに変換されるので,その後の解析手法は共通した方法をとることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a direct toxicity assessment (DTA) method called bioassay, which comprehensively evaluates toxicity by using organisms such as bacteria, algae, and plankton without specifying individual environmental pollutants, has attracted attention. However, the conventional method of identification using a microscope cannot process a large number of individuals due to focal depth of the imaging system.
In this study, we develop an on-site, rapid, and inexpensive method to evaluate the motor activity of these indicator microorganisms as an aggregate rather than focusing on individual organisms. This method evaluates the swimming ability of plankton under environmental toxicity based on the rapid fluctuation of biospeckle generated when plankton are illuminated by laser light. Since the method does not require conventional microscopic observation, it is possible to evaluate thousands to tens of thousands of plankton at a time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,個々の個体に注目するのではなくこれら指標微生物の集合体としての運動活性をオンサイトで迅速かつ安価に評価する光学的手法の開発をおこなった.本手法では,対象生物が菌糸やプランクトンのように全く異なる構造であっても共通したスペックルパターンへと画像変換されるので,生物試料の形態によらず解析手法は共通した方法をとることができるという利点がある.加えて,光学系が単純であるのでオンサイトで迅速かつ安価にバイオアッセイをおこなうことができる.東南アジアなどの途上国では地下水のヒ素などによる汚染のために健康被害が生じており,開発手法はこのような地域で特に有効である.