Development of high peak power lasers with ultra-low loss neutral gas optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hitoki Yoneda  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00210790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光学損傷 / パルスレーザー / 高出力レーザー / 高ピークパワーレーザー / パルス化 / ガス光学素子 / 共振器 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、将来の高平均出力-高強度レーザーに不可欠な高出力パルスレーザーに適応可能な超低損失光学素子の開発とそのレーザーシステムの応用を研究する。現在、レーザーの高ピーク出力は10PWを超え、平均出力もマルチモードながらファイバーレーザーで100kWに達している。しかし、将来期待される高平均出力高ピークパワーレーザーには、まだ抜本的な改革が必要である。このためには、エネルギーを媒質に吸収させそこから取り出すといった、従来のパルス増幅方式そのものを見直す必要がある。そこで本研究提案では、超低損失光学系を使ったパルスレーザーの発生と高出力化へのスケーリングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed detailed technologies to apply new optical elements using neutral gas to high-peak intensity and high-average power lasers. Specifically, regarding the operation in the vacuum, gas cells with various structures were manufactured with a 3D printer to increase the density of the gas ejected in the vacuum,, and the ozone diffraction grid was created even in the vacuum. In the spherical-plane wave conversion with a large area, it was found that it could be improved by inserting a pre-optical system. Regarding the film degradation of the ultra-low loss mirror in the high finesse cavity resonator under the ozone atmosphere, it was confirmed that the finesse decrease is negligible small at the level of about 10 ^ 5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾンを含むガス光学素子は全く新しい概念に基づく光学素子で、なおかつ高速スイッチング性、超高耐力、高品質性をもつため、新しいレーザーを生み出すことができる。この応用としては、これまでダメージへの対応のためにできなかったパラメータ領域での動作や、新しいタイプの増幅器、パルスレーザー生成法などが開発可能である。現在、企業との協力を考えながら社会実装できるタイプのレーザーを開発できるところまで来ており、他には無いレーザー装置を世の中に出すことができるようになる。