Investigation of crystallization behavior of molecules in liquid crystal solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 結晶化 / 配向 / トポロジカル欠陥 / パターン配向 / 配向制御
Outline of Research at the Start
生活を支える半導体から医薬品まで、結晶性材料は社会の様々な場所で用いられており、高品質な結晶を作製する方法を見出すことは重要です。溶液成長法は重要な結晶成長法の一つであり、成長条件の工夫によって技術が発展してきましたが、これまでの結晶成長では、用いられる溶媒は等方的なものがほとんどでした。本研究では、液晶が分子の配向秩序と流動性を兼ね備えた物質であることに着目し、液状でありながら構造をもつ「構造化溶媒」としての液晶の性質を探索します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline materials have uses in practically every aspect of society, and thus the search for methods to prepare high quality crystals is important. In this work, we investigated the effect of liquid crystallinity in the solvent of the target solute. We found that different crystallization behavior results due to the liquid crystallinity, and that its behavior is affected the pattern imprinted on the substrate surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの研究では結晶化させる際の溶媒として等方的な液体が用いられてきたが、本研究では、溶媒のもつ分子配列が結晶化挙動に影響を与えることを示した点で意義深い。液晶は固体と液体の中間に存在する物質の状態であるが、液晶性を発現する材料と液晶に溶解性を示す材料の組み合わせは無数に考えられる。溶媒と溶質の相互作用に分子配向という自由度を加えることにより、結晶化学の新しい展開が期待される。