Elucidation and demonstration of mega optical vortex formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yoshiki  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (70291523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光渦 / 周期構造 / 干渉パターン / 軌道角運動量 / レーザー / メガ光渦
Outline of Research at the Start
「光渦」は電磁波の一形態であり、光強度が0となる特異点を中心に円環状の光強度分布と螺旋状の波面を持つ。本申請では、原理的に10の6乗個を越える事が可能な円環状パターン光の周期配列(メガ光渦)の形成方法の開発、微粒子トラップ実験による軌道角運動量保持の実証、平面参照波との干渉実験による軌道角運動量の測定、3D干渉パターンシミュレーションなどを用い、新しい光の形体であるメガ光渦の存在を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light vortex is a form of electromagnetic wave with a circular light intensity distribution and spiral wavefronts centred on a singularity point where the light intensity is zero. The aim of this research is to develop demonstrate the existence of a new form of light, the 'mega light vortex', in which multiple light vortices are automatically and precisely aligned. The following results were achieved during the period of this grant.
1. creation of a 2D simulator of the mega optical vortex, parameter survey analysis and 3D modelling; 2. proof of the spiral wavefront by time-resolved analysis of the light intensity distribution using the aforementioned simulator; 3. construction of a mega optical vortex generator using CW and nanosecond pulse lasers; 4. generation and observation of mega optical vortices.
From these results, a method for the formation of mega optical vortices was established and their existence was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2Dシミュレーターの作成とパラメーターサーベイ解析を進めた結果、光渦と同様に光強度が0となる特異点を持つ円環状光パターンの周期構造が形成される条件を発見した。これを発展させ実証したのが本課題である。さらに、各円環状光パターンが光渦と同じ螺旋波面を持つ事を初めて明らかにした。これは新しい光の形態の発見である。
光渦の応用は2014年にノーベル化学賞を受賞したSTED顕微鏡にとどまらず光通信帯域増大、光物性制御、非線形光学、物質操作、加工応用などに関する提案や基礎研究が進められており、カイラルフォトニクス分野に「メガ光渦」が及ぼす革新性は非常に大きいと思われる。