Crystal Growth in Supercritical Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Harutoshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (90757337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / その場観察 / 結晶成長 / 高分解能光学顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超臨界流体中の結晶成長の一分子段差(ステップ)レベルでのその場観察に挑戦する。超臨界二酸化炭素と炭酸カルシウム結晶をモデル系として用い、超臨界流体の圧力・温度条件と結晶成長の関係について学理を解明する。具体的には、1)超臨界状態でその場観察可能なチャンバーの開発、2)溶解度の決定、3)臨界点近傍と厳しい超臨界条件下での結晶成長を液体状態からの結晶成長と比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the chamber to in-situ observe the supercritical fluid of carbon dioxide. In addition, we added the optics of the differential interference optical microscopy to the confocal microscopy for the observation at the molecular level, and we enabled the high resolution, super long working distance, and high brightness by improving the optics of the optical microscopy. Using the in-situ observation chamber and advanced optical microscopy, we succeeded in observing the surfaces of calcium carbonate single crystals in supercritical fluid of carbon dioxide at molecular-step level. Consequently, we found the existence of the density fluctuation in the supercritical fluid on the micro-meter scale. In contrast, the step structures of calcium carbonates did not change at all. Then, we added powder calcium hydroxide into the supercritical fluid of carbon dioxide, and we revealed that the calcium carbonates grow in the supercritical fluid of carbon dioxide, using calcium hydroxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は工場、発電所から排出される二酸化炭素を直接処理可能にするカーボンニュートラルに向けた革新的な技術と期待される。液体二酸化炭素を高圧下の地殻中に保存、鉱物化させる大規模な国家プロジェクトが進んでおり、本成果は国家戦力に本質的に貢献できる。更に、本研究によって世界で初めて超臨界流体中の結晶表面を分子段差レベルでその場観察した点に意義がある。従来、高品質な結晶が得られなかった超臨界流体中での結晶育成プロセスに設計指針をもたらす可能性がある。パワーデバイスや5G基地局のアンテナ材料など産業に有用な結晶を超臨界流体(水)中の大量育成に貢献する。このように本成果は多岐の分野に貢献する。