Development of projection-type imaging mass spectrometer using polarization-time mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okino Tomoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイメージング質量分析 / 偏光時間写像 / 投影型 / イベント駆動型 / レーザー誘起音響脱離法 / 電気光学光変調器 / 偏光イメージセンサー / 空間投影写像法 / 空間投影型画像法
Outline of Research at the Start
偏光角度と時間の写像を利用して時間応答性の低いイメージセンサーで失われる時間情報ナノ秒の時間分解能で復元し、高い空間分解能を維持したまま空間分解の質量スペクトルを非走査で高速に取得することが可能な投影型イメージング質量分析法装置の開発を行う。開発装置を用いて真空中に非揮発性の生体分子を導入するために用いられるレーザー誘起音響脱離法のメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projection type imaging mass spectrometer using polarization-time mapping is investigated. Mass resolution determined by the precision of polarization direction is improved by introducing a high-speed phosphor, an image diode maintaining the spatial resolution, and a calibrated polarization image sensor. Combination of simple extraction electrodes and Einzel lens can project ions with high spatial resolution with moderate mass resolution based on the ion trajectory simulation with SIMION software. A time-of-mass spectrometer with high signal-to-noise ratio and an ion momentum imaging method using even-driven image sensor are developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のイメージング質量分析装置では、空間分解能と質量分解能の両立が困難であった。特に、走査型では、空間分解能がレーザースポットサイズで制限され、走査領域が広くなると、画像取得に要する時間が長くなる問題があった。一方。本課題で開発した偏光-時間写像を用いた投影型イメージング質量分析法については、原理的には、空間分解能と時間分解能を兼備できる。さらに、輝点の重心解析を取り入れることで、サブピクセルの空間分解能を得ることができ、広視野と空間分解能を担保することも可能である。