Photothermal microscope using balanced homodyne detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Eto Yujiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50600003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光バンチング / パラメトリック下方変換 / ツインビーム / 2光子吸収 / ラマン散乱 / 光量子揺らぎ / 強度相関 / 空間分解 / ホモダイン検出 / フォトサーマル顕微鏡 / 位相差検出
Outline of Research at the Start
光量子計測の分野では、物理学が許す究極的な精度で微弱光を識別しようとする試みがなされています。一方で生命科学分野では、分子からの微小な散乱光を検出し、分子を高精度に識別する手法の確立が望まれています。このような背景から、本研究では微弱光を測定するために用いられている“平衡型ホモダイン検出”と熱吸収性分子をイメージングするために用いられる“フォトサーマル顕微鏡”とを融合した“平衡型ホモダイン検波型フォトサーマル顕微鏡”を提案し、その実証実験を実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light has quantum fluctuations derived from Heisenberg's uncertainty principle. Coherent state of light has fluctuations that follow a Poisson distribution and cause shot noise in the optical measurements. On the other hand, quantum fluctuations of light may also have useful uses. In this research, we aim to find a new way to utilize quantum fluctuations in optical measurements. As an application of intensity fluctuation of light, we have demonstrated enhanced two-photon excited fluorescence by bunching of light. As a new control method for intensity fluctuations, we also succeeded to transfer correlated intensity fluctuations to different frequency mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パラメトリック下方変換を利用して、コヒーレントなレーザー光よりも大きな強度揺らぎやモード間に相関のある揺らぎを作り出した。そして光計測における揺らぎの新しい価値を探索した。ここで利用したパラメトリック下方変換過程は、パラメトリック発生器やスーパーコンティニューム光源のような波長可変光源において広く利用されている非線形光学過程である。そのため本研究はこれまで波長可変光源として用いられてきた光源に、揺らぎという機能を加え、光計測の更なる可能性を拓くことに繋がると期待される。