Self-sealing Dynamics of Unsaturated Layer for Downsizing of Geological Disposal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niibori Yuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90180562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 太詩  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30415880)
関 亜美  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80912328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / コンパクト化 / 不飽和層 / 乾燥過程 / 表面集積 / 析出反応 / 自己閉塞 / 地層処分システム / バックエンド
Outline of Research at the Start
不飽和層とは地下水によって満たされていない領域を指す。本研究では、乾燥に伴う不飽和層での物質移動と析出による止水性の動的挙動を、X線CT撮影や透水試験により定量的に整理し、それらを基に地層処分場の全体面積をよりコンパクトにできることを示す。
地層処分ではその健全性の確認のために50年間を超えて坑道が維持され、通気状態になる。従って、坑道周囲では、坑道に向けた乾燥に伴い、ケイ酸を含む塩類が乾燥面近傍に集積・析出し、人工バリアへの地下水の浸入を抑える。このことは廃棄体(4万本)のより密な定置によって人工バリアが一時的に高温になっても、地下水による人工バリアの変質を防ぎ、より小さな処分場の実現に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray computed tomography and permeability tests in this study have shown that drying process causes deposition of cesium, sodium and silicic acid near the dry surface, reducing porosity and permeability. The significant involvement of capillary forces in the migration of solutes close to the drying surface was demonstrated by the evaluation of apparent mass transfer coefficients. Furthermore, it was suggested that the deposition behavior of silicic acid near the dry surface dose not only suppresses radionuclide migration in a geological disposal system, but also suppresses the supply of potassium ions, which cause the alteration of bentonite, the engineered barrier of the repository. This means that the alteration of bentonite can be limited even when ambient temperatures rise by arranging waste bodies at smaller intervals or stacking them vertically, thus reducing the overall footprint of the repository by less than half.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地層処分ではその健全性の確認のために50年間を超えて坑道が維持され、通気状態になる。従って、坑道周囲では、坑道に向けた乾燥が生じ、ケイ酸等を含む塩類が乾燥面近傍に集積・析出し、人工バリアへの地下水の浸入を抑えることになる。このことは廃棄体(約4万本と見積もられる)をより密に定置し、人工バリアが一時的に高温になっても、地下水の蒸発はさらに促進され、人工バリアの変質を防ぐ。本研究では、乾燥に伴う物質集積に着眼し、乾燥面近傍における間隙率および透水性の低下を実験的に解明するとともに、これら知見により地層処分の必要な敷地面積を従来(44平方m/本)の半分以下にできることを示したものである。