Development of low noise current sensitive preamplifier for low dose exposure computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ikuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50234167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / 電流測定 / 低被ばく / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 電流敏感型前置増幅器 / 電荷敏感型前置増幅器 / X線コンピュータ断層撮影 / 低雑音
Outline of Research at the Start
X線コンピュータ断層撮影(CT)は人体内部の病巣を観察する強力な診断法であるが,被ばく量が高いという問題がある.この原因は,X線を電流として測定するために雑音レベルが高い電流敏感型前置増幅器を用いることにある.そこでCTを低被ばく化するために,低雑音の電荷敏感型前置増幅器を開発する.このため,低雑音特性を有する電荷敏感型前置増幅器を用いる.新規電流敏感型前置増幅器が従来のものより低雑音であり,低被ばくCTが実施できることを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray computed tomography (CT) is an effective modality to find cancers inside a human body. In the CT measurement at hospitals, X-rays are measured as electric current, without using the energy information of X-rays. For the current measurement, a current sensitive preamplifier is used, which is sensitive to the dark current of a detector and is a noisy electric circuit. With a low noise current sensitive preamplifier, CT measurement will be carried out with lower dose exposure. For the purpose of developing low dose exposure CT, we invented a low noise current sensitive preamplifier made of a charge sensitive preamplifier, and named it VIEC. With comparing to a conventional current sensitive preamplifier IPA-6, we demonstrated that the VIEC could give a CT image with 1/300 dose exposure than that by the IPA-6 with the same signal-to-noise ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線コンピュータ断層撮影(CT)が従来の被ばく量の1/300で実施できる.日本の医療診断被ばく量は世界平均の6倍あり,その1/2がCTによってもたらされるが,本研究の成果により,被ばく量が一挙に低減できる.これは日本のみならず,世界的な医療被曝の低減につながる.また健康診断にCTを用いることも可能となり,がんの早期発見が一層,進展する.さらに,X線管出力の低減,X線管の小型化が可能となる.これにより発展途上国においてもCTが実施できるようになる.また医療のみならず,X線,ガンマ線,赤外線などを電流測定する応用において,けた違いに敏感な測定が可能となる.