Project/Area Number |
20K21163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute for Future Engineering (2021-2022) Kyushu University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kyuro 公益財団法人未来工学研究所, 研究センター, 研究員 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NGUELE RONALD 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50821401)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素固 / ケイ酸ナトリウム / 浅帯水層 / CO2地中貯留 / ゲル / ダイレクトダンピング / 二酸化炭素固定 / 浅層貯留 / 二酸化炭素分離 / 温暖化ガス / CO2 / 分離 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
安価なメタケイ酸ナトリウム水溶液に亜臨界圧力下でCO2を溶解させることで炭酸ナトリウム(Na2CO2)ゲルが容易に生成でき、減圧後も安定なゲルを維持できることから、深帯水層に匹敵する貯留ポテンシャルをもつ300-400mの浅帯水層に低流動性のゲルとしてCO2を固定するシステムを開発する。とくに、メタケイ酸ナトリウム溶液のCO2ガスの吸収・分離特性、温度と圧力によるゲル化時間や強度および安定性を調べ、燃焼ガス(N2-CO2混合ガス)からCO2を選択的に吸収・分離し、浅帯水層へ圧入するシステムにおける物質バランスを実験的に明らかにし、鉱物化の可能性を含めた一連のシステム開発に関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated the mass balance, Raman spectroscopic analysis results, and SEM-EDS spectroscopy of sodium carbonate (Na2CO2) gel formed by bubbling CO2 gas into sodium metasilicate (Na2SiO3) aqueous solution under subcritical pressure conditions. We collected and summarized the measurement results and basic chemical reactions on the gel formation, and searched the practical and optimal gel formation conditions. As a result, it was clarified that the formation of sodium carbonate gel was practical with an aqueous solution concentration of 1 to 7% and a pressure of 7 MPa or less. Furthermore, regarding the separation and recovery rate of CO2 gas and the configuration and feasibility of the injection system, we have proposed the specifications of the formation plant and injection well and facility for direct sodium carbonate gel injection and sequestration in the shallow aquifer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安価なメタケイ酸ナトリウム水溶液に亜臨界圧条件下でCO2ガスを溶解させることで炭酸ナトリウムゲルが容易に生成され減圧後も安定であることから、深帯水層に匹敵する貯留ポテンシャルを持つ300-400mの浅帯水層にCO2を安全に固定できると着想した。また、炭酸ナトリウムゲル自体は自然界にも存在する化合物であり、深帯水層でのCO2貯留の場合には地下微生物が激減する苛酷な酸性環境となるのに比較して、ゲル層は良好な涵養環境(pH=9-10)であるため、微生物による鉱物固定化などが促進され、CO2の大気放出量の削減による地球温暖化の抑制に貢献できる。