Real-time measurement of BNCT treatment effectiveness by narrow angle Compton gamma-ray detection and anticoincidence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyamaru Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80243187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 崇夫  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70360047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBNCT / gamma-ray detector / anticoincidence / Compton / 非同時計数法 / ガンマ線 / 放射線計測 / コンプトン散乱 / シンチレーター / コンプトン
Outline of Research at the Start
“ほう素中性子捕捉療法”(BNCT)は世界に先駆けて日本で大きく進展している中性子を用いた新しいがん治療法であるが、放射線を外部から患部へ照射する際にその治療効果をリアルタイムで調べることが困難である。BNCTでは治療中患部からは478keVの特定のエネルギーを持つガンマ線が放出されるため、このガンマ線の検出により治療効果を推定する試みが多くの研究者でなされているが測定が極めて困難である。そこで本研究では新たに開発するコンプトン非同時計数法を用いるための特殊な形状を持つ検出器を考案し、特定ガンマ線を高感度に計測する新しい手法を開発し治療の質的向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method for precise measurement of gamma rays emitted from a patient's body has been proposed to evaluate the efficacy of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), an effective treatment for head and neck cancer, and its effectiveness has been demonstrated by simulation calculations and experiments. In order to effectively reduce the signal due to Compton scattering of hydrogen-captured gamma rays, only gamma rays scattered at small angles are selectively measured using a secondary detector in a later stage, and anti-coincidence method was applied.
Calculations showed that placing four 5 cm thick cesium iodide scintillation detectors in the rear stage at an angle of about 20 degrees showed 80 % decrease of Compton continuum counts . In the experiment, a special plate-shaped detector was fabricated by the research group and a preliminary verification of the proposed method was conducted using a standard gamma-ray source, and it was found that a 4% improvement could be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体からの478keVガンマ線の計測は多くの研究者が行っているが、妨害因子となる他のガンマ線の除去は通常困難であり、測定感度が低いことが問題となっている。これを向上させるには非同時計数法が有効であるが、従来と異なりピーク判別だけに絞ることで特定散乱角度を持つコンプトン散乱線だけを信号処理の対象とした点に新規性があり、その有効性がシミュレーション計算と予備的実験の両方で確認できた。BNCTにおいて照射中の治療評価法の確立するための新しい検出器体系を提案した意義は大きい。本システムを完成するには特殊形状の結晶などが必要であるが、今後のシステムの確立のための有効な知見が成果として得られた。