Plasmonic waveguiding remote surface enhanced fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Uji-i  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40519352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪瀬 朋子  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10772296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近接場顕微鏡 / DNAマッピング / プラズモニクス / 銀ナノワイヤー / 探針増強蛍光顕微鏡 / リモート励起 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 探針増強ラマン顕微鏡 / TERS / DNAシークエンス / RNA解析 / 非線形光学
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光遺伝子マッピングは、染色体に存在する特定の遺伝子配列部位の相対位置を蛍光測定で特定することであり、ゲノム配列決定、医療診断、病原同定などに用いられる臨床でも重要な技術である。しかし、その空間分解能は、通常、回折限界にとどまっている。さらに詳細な遺伝子情報を得ることができれば、より多様な疾患に適用可能であるため、さらなる空間分解能の向上が望まれている。本研究で開発する新たなリモート励起TEF顕微鏡法は、そのような要望に答えることが可能な方法となる。最終的には次次世代シークエンス技術につながると考えられる。本技術を利用して、これまで検出不可能であった新たな病原同定を可能にしていく技術に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a new "remote-excitation probe-enhanced fluorescence (RE-TEF) microscope" with high spatial resolution of less than 10 nm by introducing silver nanowires (AgNWs) of 100 nm in diameter and several tens of um in length, chemically synthesized to function as a plasmon waveguide, on an AFM cantilever In this study, we comparatively developed a method of galvanic substitution reaction, photo-induced local deposition of gold nanoparticles, and alignment of two AgNWs to couple far-field light in propagating plamons. These probes enable spectral mapping with a spatial resolution of about 50-100 nm, which is useful for novel optical DNA mapping analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光遺伝子マッピングは染色体に存在する特定の遺伝子配列部位の相対位置を蛍光測定で特定することであり、ゲノム配列決定、医療診断、病原同定などに用いられる臨床でも重要な技術である。シークエンスでは数週間かかる判断が、蛍光マッピングでは数日内に行えるため、迅速な治療判断が必要な場合にその威力を発揮する。本研究で開発いたリモート励起TEFは高い空間分解能を有するため、新たなDNAマッピング技術などに応用することで医療分野への高い貢献度が期待される。