Development of all photon time-tag detection method for the fluorescence investigations of single molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高速蛍光相関分光法 / 全光子time-tag測定法 / 蛋白質ダイナミクス / ハイブリッド光検出器 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / 一分子蛍光観察 / 全光子time-tag計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全光子time-tag測定を新しく開発し、タンパク質ダイナミクスを検出する蛍光計測の効率を劇的に向上させる。すでに申請者はこの装置の開発を開始しているが、デジタル型高速光子計数ボードを新しく導入し、不感時間が2ns以内の高い繰り返し速度にて、一光子ごとに観測時間を記録する全光子time-tag計測を可能とする装置開発を行う。この手法により、タンパク質機能にとって大切な2ns以降の時間領域における全てのダイナミクスのデータを高効率で取得可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) is a powerful method for the elucidation of fast protein dynamics. In this investigation, we aim to develop "all photon time-tag detection strategy" for FCS by combining hybrid photodetector (HPD) and digitized fast photon counting board. We noticed that the correlation data obtained by the newly constructed system were affected by the spike shaped noises due to the afterpulsing effect of HPD. We found a way to eliminate the noises in the correlation data, and were successful in observing the FCS data down to the 10 ns time region within an hour, which was a significant reduction in the observation time compared to the conventional system that required more than 10 hours of data accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の高速のダイナミクスを調べることで、タンパク質の運動を正確に理解し、生物がどのような方法で精密な酵素反応や特定の相手との相互作用を可能にしているのかを理解することができる。本研究成果は、そのための新しい効率的な計測方法を提案するものである。本測定方法を用いることで、従来は10時間程度の長時間のデータの積算が必要だった計測が、一時間程度のデータ積算で可能になることが示された。また、従来方法に比べてS/Nの良いデータを得ることが可能になった。この手法をタンパク質などの生体分子に適応することで、酵素反応などを正しく理解し応用することが可能になると予想される。