Innovative light emitting device using chiral induced spin selective effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (40264585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円偏光発光 / キラル誘起スピン選択 / キラル伝導体 / 発光デバイス / CP-OLED / キラル輸送材料 / キラリティ / 有機薄膜 / キラル誘起スピン選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
円偏光発光(CPL)材料を用いた発光デバイスは,三次元表示ディスプレイや医療診断への応用など幅広い分野への応用が期待されている。CPLを発する有機ELの報告例はあるものの,円偏光性の度合いを表す値であるg値が小さく,実用研究への障害となっている。本研究では,有機ELデバイスの電荷輸送層にキラル誘起スピン選択性効果を利用することにより,高い円偏光特性を示す円偏光有機発光ダイオードの開発を目的とする。本研究は,有機ELデバイスに光学遷移過程におけるスピン選択性の概念を電荷輸送層に適用した,従来のデバイスとは根本的に異なる構造を持つ革新的デバイスの開発を目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop circularly polarized organic light-emitting diodes (CP-OLEDs) that exhibit high dissymmetry factors (g-values) by introducing the chiral-induced spin selectivity (CISS) effect into the charge transport layer. We have investigated CP-OLED using chiral hole transport materials, in which a chiral side chain was introduced into the well-known hole transport material PEDOT, and incorporating an organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite layer as the CISS layer between the hole transport layer and the light emitting layer. As a result, we successfully observed circularly polarized electroluminescence (CPEL) from the achiral emitting layer. Additionally, we succeeded in developing CP-OLED with relatively high g-values by using thin films of achiral luminescent polymers doped with chiral molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高い円偏光特性を示すCP-OLEDの開発を目的として,キラル誘起スピン選択(CISS)効果が期待されるキラルなホール輸送材料の新規合成ならびにデバイス化を行うとともに,有機-無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト層を導入したデバイスの作製を行った。CISS効果によるCP-OLEDは従来の円偏光発光デバイスの開発原理とは全く異なる新しい概念であり,本研究の成果は円偏光発光デバイスの開発において重要な知見を与えるものである。また,CISS効果によるスピンへ極電流の再結合を利用していることから,本結果は円偏光発光とスピンの相関に関する新しい学理を拓く端緒となる結果であり,その学術的意義は大きい。