Cryogenic single-molecule fluorescence imaging for deep inside of cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Michio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80260032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子分光 / 1分子観察 / 光シート / 光シート顕微鏡 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / クライオ1分子観察 / 1分子観察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、細胞全体に存在する多数の生体分子の三次元配置を分子と同等な解像度で1分子ごとに決定することである。そこで、当該研究では、既存の顕微鏡を用いるのではなく、高速に(細胞1個あたり数十分)多数の分子をナノメートルの精度で1分子観察できる『シート励起クライオ蛍光顕微鏡』を独自開発することで、これを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have been developing the cryogenic fluorescence microscope for nanometer-level imaging (cryo-nanoscope). Although the cryo-nanoscope could be localized the small biomolecules with a nanometer precision, the field-of-view was as small as the size of cell. Here we study a light-sheet excitation for cryo-nanoscope. We examine the two types of the light-sheet excitation methods by wave optical simulation. As a result, the light-sheet excitation using a two objective lens having a NA of 0.6 was much better than that using a one objective lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はナノレベルのイメージング法を細胞へ応用するために必須の技術であり、学術的な意義は大きい。また、この技術を生体組織や個体に応用していけば、生命の謎を分子レベルで解明することが可能になり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持った研究となるはずである。