Enantio-selection by ultrafast control of molecular motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60213708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキラル選択 / 超高速分光 / イオンイメージング / 回転コヒーレンス / 強レーザー場科学 / 量子制御 / 量子波束
Outline of Research at the Start
従来までとは全く異なる原理に基づいて、高感度、高時間分解能、かつ、絶対不斉配置の決定をも可能とする、気相分子キラリティの高精度識別法を開発する。異なるエナンチオマーは互いに鏡像関係の構造を有し、振動・回転エネルギー準位は同一で、この点では全く区別できない。しかし、3次元空間中の「方向性」では明確な差異が存在する。通常の気体中では配向がランダムで方向性の情報は失われてしまうが、分子がそろって回転する状態を作り出せれば、キラリティに関する情報を引き出すことができる。本研究では、超高速回転運動制御と空間配向を高い時間分解能で計測するクーロン爆発イメージングとを組み合わせてキラリティ識別を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two enantiomers possess structures that are mirror-images to each other. Their rotational and vibrational energy levels are identical, and thus they cannot be distinguished. However, the directionality in three-dimensional space of them shows clear difference to each other. In an ordinally gas-phase condition, such directionality is smeared out by an ensemble average, while information pertinent to chirality can be kept when all the molecules rotate coherently. In the present study, we have succeeded in clearly capturing enantio-selective ultrafast molecular rotational dynamics for the first time, by adopting coherent control of molecular rotation and ion-imaging observation of molecular orientation with high-spatiotemporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、適切な運動状態制御を行うと、2つの異なるエナンチオマーがピコ秒程度の極短時間領域で異なる振る舞い示すことが実験的に明らかになった。本成果は、超高速エナンチオ選別への道を拓くものであり、キラリティの変換(ラセミ化)は量子論的にはどのように捉えられるか等の未解決のまま残されている根源的問題にアプローチする有力な手段を提供するものと期待される。