Developments of protein molecular heaters with organelle selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60270469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ヒーター
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘムタンパク質はタンパク質ヒーターとして高いポテンシャルを持っているものの、実用化のためには解決すべき課題がある。それは、ヘムから放出された熱を溶媒に放出するうえで、ヘムと溶媒の間にあるタンパク質部分が熱伝導のボトルネックになっている点である。タンパク質部分の熱伝導率は水の10-20%しかないため、ヘムから放出された熱によってタンパク質部分は過渡的に高温になってしまう。このため、ヘムからの繰返しのエネルギー放出によって、タンパク質の熱変性が起こりうる。この問題を解決するために、タンパク質部分の熱安定性の向上に加え、その熱伝導性の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed proteins that act as highly efficient molecular heater (protein heater) by utilizing the fast nonradiative relaxation of heme. The heme protein, cytochrome c552 from a highly thermophilic bacterium, exhibits high thermal stability and fast nonradiative relaxation. Temperature measurements using Raman spectroscopy revealed that cytochrome c552 heated the temperature around the protein by up to 5.1 K. The temperature increase caused by the heme protein observed in this study was shown to be sufficient to drive temperature-sensitive proteins and perform cell manipulations. Additionally, we demonstrated the possibility of localized intracellular heating by attaching signal sequences to the protein heaters to identify organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質ヒーターは細胞操作における研究ツールとして高い将来性を持っている。ヘムタンパク質を用いたタンパク質ヒーターは、遺伝子として細胞中へ導入され、外部からの分子導入を必要としない。したがって、細胞内の分子だけで生合成可能なタンパク質ヒーターは細胞の熱操作技術として高い有用性を持つ。また、神経細胞の操作技術として光を用いたイオン濃度の操作技術が注目されている。タンパク質ヒーターはこれに対して、光を用いた細胞内の熱操作技術を創出するこのように、タンパク質ヒーターの創成は細胞操作の全く新しい手段を提供し、生細胞を舞台とした化学の理解と応用に広く寄与するであろう。