Quantum Teleportation via Singlet Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (00282038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 電子スピン分極 / 励起子分裂 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / コヒーレンス / 量子もつれ / スピン相関三重項 / 五重項 / 一重項励起子分裂 / 四量子ビット / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴法 / 解離多重励起子 / スピン量子テレポーテーション / スピン相関三重項対 / 四電子系量子もつれ / 量子テレポーテーション / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / 多重励起子 / デコヒーレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、光入力による四電子系強相関多重励起子の解離による量子もつれの転送とスピン量子テレポーテーションをマイクロ波による吸収(A)や放出(E)信号の「観測」から実現する極めて挑戦的なものである。このため小堀が構築した電子スピン分極移動モデルを駆使し、(TT)からの解離で生成した各三重項励起子に生成する電子スピン分極を、独自に構築するスピン相関三重項対モデルで説明されるスピン量子準位間の遷移として解析することで具体的に検証する。電子スピン分極による詳細な解析によって量子観測や量子誤り問題の本質的理解、固体材料系フォノンの揺らぎによるデコヒーレンス効果の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have characterized spin entanglement transportations in the singlet-quintet multiexciton spin system by using the time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance (TREPR) detections for several singlet-fission reaction systems. We have newly constructed a spin correlated triplet-pair model to account for the electron spin polarization observed in the spin states generated by the transportations of the spin entanglement via the dissociation of the singlet and quintet strongly coupled multiexciton composed of the four qubits system resulting in the two of the individual triplet excitons. Using this model, we have elucidated the quantum mechanical spin teleportation of the multiexcitons caused by vibration motions in the strongly coupled multiexcitons to weaken the spin-spin exchange interactions generating the weakly coupled multiexcitons resulting in the conformation changes in the individual triplet chromophores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電子スピン分極による詳細な解析によって1)多重励起子生成機構、2)励起子解離に対する分子振動効果など分子論的解明、3)量子観測や量子誤り問題の本質的理解、4)固体材料系フォノンの揺らぎによるデコヒーレンス効果の解明など、分子科学における様々な未知問題を解き明かし学術体系を変革させる。まさに「量子情報光化学」と呼ぶべき新分野を開拓するものであり学術的意義や社会への波及効果が極めて大きい。