control of chemical reactions by the potential modulation with vibrational polaritons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動ポラリトン / マイクロキャビティ / 液晶分子 / 強結合状態 / 超高速分光 / 化学反応制御 / コヒーレント制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、微小キャビティ中に閉じ込められた光子と分子の振動励起状態が強結合した振動ポラリトンと呼ばれる準粒子を利用して、光化学反応制御に挑戦する。特定の分子異性体の振動モードのみを選択的に強結合させることで、ポテンシャルの局所的な歪みや電子状態間の円錐交差を作り出し、光化学反応における波束運動の道筋を制御し、生成物の制御を実現する。実験では、キャビティの有無による励起波束の運動変化を、フェムト秒ポンププローブ法を用いて観測する。さらにポンプ光に波形整形技術を応用し、最適な初期波束が満たすべき条件の探索とその原因の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared an optical cavity with ~10um long, and resonate the vibrational transition of liquid crystalline molecule and a mid-infrared cavity photon to form a new quasiparticle called vibrational polaritons. We discuss the influence of phase transition from isotropic to smectic A phase on the Rabi splitting parameter, based on the angle-dependent transmittance spectroscopy. We could successfully observe the strong coupling in both phases. The Rabi splitting parameter, which represents the intensity of light-matter interaction, is largest for smectic phase with electric field parallel to the molecular director axis. These results supports that the macroscopic collective transition dipole moment is formed as a result of the molecular alignment. Since the Rabi splitting determines the upper and lower polariton energy, such phenomena result in the shift of the transmission frequency of the microcavity. This phenomenon can be applied for the optical switching applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配向の揃った液晶分子をマイクロキャビティ内に閉じ込め、光子と分子振動の強結合状態(振動ポラリトン)を作成した。配向相において分子間の協調効果が働き、イソトロピック相と比較してラビ分裂パラメータが大きく増大することが確認された。また、吸収の偏光依存性とラビ分裂の大きさから、液晶の配向軸のばらつきについて見積もることができることが示された。また本結果は、振動ポラリトンを利用した化学反応制御への応用においても、分子の配向を揃えることでラビ分裂パラメータを増大させ、振動ポラリトンの効果を増幅できる可能性を示唆しており、化学反応への応用にも有効であると考えられる。