Creation of electrochemical Peltier devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Teppei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学ペルチェ効果 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / シクロデキストリン / 超分子科学 / 熱化学電池 / 熱電変換 / ペルチェ係数 / オンサガーの相反定理
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電効果の逆反応がペルチェ効果であり、熱を輸送する技術の一種である。近年、エアコンなどに代わる冷却素子が注目を集めており、柔粘性結晶による高い冷却効果や磁気ペルチェ効果などの新たな熱輸送技術に注目が集まっている。
熱化学電池は酸化還元反応に伴うエントロピー変化を利用して、温度差を電気エネルギーに変換する熱電素子の一種である。オンサーガーの相反定理から、逆にこのセルに電流を印加することで、温度差を生じさせることが出来ることは古くから知られている。しかし、セルとしての実証は未だ未開拓である。本申請ではこの電気化学ペルチェ効果を実証するシステムを構築し、実測することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermocell is a type of thermoelectric device that converts temperature differences into electrical energy by utilizing entropy changes associated with redox equilibrium. The inverted reaction is called electrochemical Peltier effect, which produces a temperature difference by applying an electric current to this cell. We introduced various molecular techniques to the electrochemical Peltier effect. First, a measurement system was designed to demonstrate the electrochemical Peltier effect. Using this system, we succeeded in confirming a cooling effect of about 0.1 K in the ferrocyanide/ferricyanide system. We then applied this system to the I-/I3- system to demonstrate the electrochemical Peltier effect, and furthermore, we found the enhanced cooling effect by the introduction of a host molecule. This shows that the inclusion and elimination reactions are electrically induced, thereby realizing heat transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超分子化学の観点からは、外部電気回路によりホスト-ゲスト化学反応を誘起できること、またホスト-ゲスト化学反応の反応熱を電子冷却に利用できることを湿した点で新規性が高い。
また社会的には、温暖化に対して、部屋全体を冷却する代わりに局所的に冷却することでエアコンなどのエネルギーロスを減らす局所冷却技術に新たなデバイスを提案した点で意義が大きい。